Development of baseline-free structural abnormal diagnosis systems based on chaotic excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA YASUTOSHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (20372667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takayuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10309099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / 健全性評価 / カオス / デジタル画像相関法 / フラクタル次元解析 / データ同化 / フラクタル / 画像相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop baseline-free structural damage detection systems using chaotic excitation and digital image correlation method.
In the system using chaotic excitation, we succeeded in identifying the structural parameter such as the bending rigidity and the damping ratio by using a merging particle filter. Through the identified structural parameter, it was found that the proposed system makes it possible to quantify the damage. However, the stiffness at the story with damage was overestimated, which means that further improvements to identify the structural parameters are needed for a practical tool.
In the system using digital image correlation method, it was demonstrated from laboratory experiments that response displacement can be measured appropriately by using digital image correlation method and the proposed system makes it possible to detect the damage by evaluating the fractal dimension of the primary mode shape without using any baseline data.