Development of high accurate characteristic Galerkin scheme on CFD using NURBS basis functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Akira  八戸工業高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (30310973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値流体力学 / NURBS / Bスプライン / アイソジオメトリック解析 / 特性ガラーキン法 / ラグランジュ未定乗数法 / ニッチェの方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new CFD (computational fluid dynamics) scheme with high accuracy to compute incompressible flow fields. We have focused on the NURBS (non-uniform rational basis spline) basis functions, which are commonly used in the CAD (computer aided design) to represent geometry. In the present scheme, we have used the NURBS not only to represent domain and boundary for the CFD but also to approximate unknown functions such as velocity and pressure, and have applied the characteristic Galerkin scheme based on the characteristic curve method to compute advection dominated flow fields accurately.
Furthermore, in order to solve a problem of incompressible flow in a domain which includes an internal boundary on which a Dirichlet boundary condition is imposed, we have employed the Lagrange multiplier method integrated with the Nitsche's method on a treatment of the internal boundary.