Development of the joint for friction type as energy-asorption-device
Project/Area Number |
24560591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUGI Yukiko 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20581169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院都市系専攻, 教授 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高力ボルト継手 / 終局挙動 / エネルギー吸収 / せん断支圧抵抗 / 変形性能 / ボルト軸力 / 耐荷力 / 耐震設計 / 実験的研究 / 評価方法 / 終局耐力 / 引張試験 / 軸力 / 縁端距離 / リダンダンシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To use the the bolted joint,with 2 bolts on the line of load direction, as the device absorbing the energy, we should design the bolted joint to make break the base plate before breaking out the bolt by shearing. We propose the calculating method the tranceffered force by each bolt. Bolted joint for friction type, it is recommended to use 60mm as the end distance especially for the plate with thickness of 9mm in order to increase the pefoemance of deformation and load capacity.