DEVELOPMENT OF SEISMIC SHEAR PANEL DAMPER BY USING CENTRE OF BEAM WITH SHEAR COLLAPSE IN STEEL RIGID FRAMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI TOSHIHIRO  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90137175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Osamu  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (30550173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼製ラ-メン橋脚 / 地震応答 / 柱の軸力変動 / はりのせん断崩壊 / せん断パネルダンパー / 地震応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper studies the shear panel damper by using the centre of beam with the shear collapse of web plates in steel rigid framed piers. The upper and lower bounds of uniaxial compressive force applied to column base parts are investigated corresponding to the collapse mechanisms of frames. The elasto-plastic finite displacement analysis of steel beam-columns subjected to cyclic bending under variable axial force demonstrates that the compressive variable axial force might give the significant damage to the column base cross-section. It is concluded that the shear collapse of web plates at the middle of beams could be a fuse damper without seismic energy dissipation in frames subjected to earthquake.