Improvement of the impact resistant verification method of Sabo structures by debris flow particle models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Masuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (90532797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yoshimi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40304737)
MAEDA Kenichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
ASAI Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90411230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐衝撃設計 / 土石流 / 粒子法 / 衝撃荷重 / 防災 / シミュレーター / 耐衝撃性 / 混相流 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated impulive and impact loads generated by debris flow and interactive behavior of sabo dam wings by using particle method and finite element analysis. The mudflow and gravel cobble flow including large rocks are modeled by bingham fluid and particle method with fluid and rigid particles, respectively. In addition, a particle method considering the turbulent flow was developed. The impulsive and impact loads due to the debris flows were assessed by the numerical models. Sabo structures were modeled by finite elements and simulated their impact resistant performance by acting the impulsive and impact loads.