Nonlinear amplification characteristics modeling of surface ground for broad band strong ground motion prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takaaki  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 部長 (40443650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Katsuaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40276457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOTA Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
TAKASE Yuya  飛島建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 副主任研究員 (30515911)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Satoshi  土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, グループ長 (40373211)
KONAGAI Kazuo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50126471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震動 / 応答スペクトル / 表層地盤 / 非線形特性 / 地域防災 / AVS30 / 増幅特性 / 断層モデル / 地震規模 / 断層モデル / アレー観測 / 液状化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong ground motion prediction methods using fault models such as the empirical and stochastic Green's function methods overestimate short-period ranges at sites on soft soils because it cannot consider a nonlinearity of the soil. The principal investigators proposed a detailed method that combined the empirical Green’s function method and dynamic response analysis considering soil nonlinearity but had difficulties in the case where there were numerous study sites because detailed data was required on soil characteristics. Then, the authors focus on the prediction of response spectrum, propose a simple method for estimating response spectrum considering the nonlinearity of soil using the natural period at the study site and verify the effectiveness of the method using observation records.