Investigation and modelling on time-dependent deformation behavior of cement treated granulate soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Kimitoshi  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40302632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤改良 / リサイクル / 土質改良 / 有効利用 / 建設資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method for granulating liquid muds is proposed in this study. The method includes the process which crumbles partially-cemented muds. Laboratory experiments showed that granulation could not be acheived if cement-mud mixtures were stirred just after the cement was poured to the liquid muds of marine clays. How-ever, the mixtures could be granulated if they were restirred after they had been primary cured for the period from a few hours to about one day. The particle size of the granulated materials could be changed by adjusting the primary curing periods. Laboratory experiments reveraled that the cone indices of the cement-mud mixtures just after primary cured can control the possibility of the granulation and the size of particles, regardless of the water content and the primary curing period of the muds. It was also found that the compressive strength of single particles of the granulated materials which were sencondry cured could not be affected by the primary curing time.