Three-dimensional analysis of pile group and piled raft subjected to combination loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (10143877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shun-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10243065)
Research Collaborator SHIMONO Shinya  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパイルド・ラフト / 群杭 / 模型載荷実験 / 組合せ荷重 / 砂地盤 / 変形 / 荷重分担 / FEM解析 / 繰返し水平載荷 / 鉛直載荷 / 模型実験 / 杭の曲げモーメント / 杭のせん断力 / ラフトと杭の荷重分担 / 振動実験 / 乾燥砂地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static and dynamic (shaking) load tests on a pile group and a piled raft were carried in a model dry sand ground, in order to investigate behaviours of a model pile group (PG) and a model piled raft (PR). In the static load tests, vertical load tests on a single pile, a raft alone, PG and PR, and cyclic horizontal load tests on PG and PR with a constant vertical load were carried out. Shaking table tests were carried out on PG and PR. It was demonstrated that deformation of PR is suppressed compared to PG in any loading conditions, and that PR has ductile (tenacious) response showing the advantage of PR over PG.
The static load test results were fairly simulated by three-dimensional FEM analyses in which the mechanical parameter of the sand were estimated from the triaxial tests of the sand.