Evaluation of mass-permeability of sand-gravel layers and its application to the prediction of long-term setlement of the reclaimed Pleistocene deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Mamoru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00166109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弾粘塑性構成モデル / 有限要素法 / 三次元解析 / 相互作用 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 沈下 / 弾粘塑性構成式 / 三次元問題 / マスパーミアビリティ / 更新統粘土 / 埋立 / 弾粘塑性有限要素法 / 擬似過圧密 / 等価透水係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional code of the finite element method with the non-stationally flow surface elasto-viscoplastic constitutive model has been developed because the rational numerical solution cannot be derived without considering the three-dimensional effect of the generation and dissipation of excess pore water pressure in the reclaimed Pleistocene clay deposits due to the construction of large-scale reclaimed island in the deep sea condition. The psudo-3D calculated performance with one element in the anteroposterior direction shows a good match with the conventional one with the plain-strain calculated one in terms of the compression of the individual Pleistocene clay layers as well as the excess pore water pressure in the reclaimed deposits. It is demonstrated that the newly developed three-dimensional finite element code can function well to analyze the actual stress-deformation behavior of the large-scale reclaimed Pleistocene deposits.