Dissociation behavior of hydrate-bearing sediments and prediction of deformation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Sayuri  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドレート / 非排水三軸試験 / 弾粘塑性構成式 / 分解 / ガスハイドレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide hydrate-bearing sand specimens were prepared by using temperature controlled high pressure triaxial apparatus. Dissociation tests by heating and shear tests under undrained conditions were performed in order to investigate the deformation behavior during dissociation and shearing with different hydrate saturation. Especially, undrained triaxial tests with different strain rate were conducted to investigate the time dependency of hydrate-bearing soil.
An elasto-viscoplastic model was applied to the shear test results. In addition, a chemo-thermo-mechanically coupled numerical analyses were conducted to reproduce the dissociation tests. The proposed method well reproduce the increase in the pore pressure during dissociation and following deformation.