Deformation and failure mechanism of levee on the soft clay deposit during great earthquakes and reinforcement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKA Fusao  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10111923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 陽介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444449)
木元 小百合  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木元 小百合  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川堤防 / 大地震 / 軟弱粘性土 / 変形と破壊 / シミュレーション / 不飽和盛土 / 3相混合体 / 強化法 / 液状化 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation and failure pattern due to the large earthquakes have been investigated and the effect of the ground has been clarified. The deformation characteristics of unsaturated soil of levee were studied using the triaxial tests and the FEM numerical codes for the air-water-soil three phase dynamic analysis were been developed. Uisng the developed new method, we have clarified the deformation and strain localization characteristics of levee on the clayey ground. The duration time of earthquake is an important factor of the disaster of levee due to large earthquakes. For the construction of infrastructure to prevent disaster of the river embankments,we need the dynamic analysis of levee using the new analysis method developed in this study.