Approach to optimum compaction of polluted soil with using the soil/water/air coupled simulation considering mass transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (30304132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safely preserving huge quantities of radiation-contaminated surface soil generated by the Great East Japan Earthquake is needed and optimum compaction of contaminated soil without leakage of pollution is important. Therefore, we have to explain compaction, which has been empirically conducted so far, in the framework of soil mechanics. In this study, the compaction is regarded as soil/water/air coupled problem first and numerically simulated. Moreover, mass transportation equation is applied to the simulation code and the method to simultaneously predict the behavior of solution within ground is developed.