Mechanism of changing thermally induced hydraulic and mechanical character of rock fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Naoki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30263958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUHARA Hideaki  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱環境 / 岩石フラクチャー / 透水特性 / 力学特性 / 岩石不連続面 / 透水性 / 持続載荷特性 / せん断・透水特性 / 化学・力学連成作用 / 持続載荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the heated water temporary storage system and radioactive waste disposal cavities, the rock mass around the openings will be influenced by complicated thermal behavior induced by high temperature. In this study, thermally-induced mechanical and hydraulic character of rock fracture was examined.
The flow-through experiments on a single fracture in rock were carried out. The fracture aperture and the related permeability monotonically decreased with time. Meanwhile, the sustained loading experiments using the rock that have a single fracture were conducted under controlled temperature and mineral dissolution conditions. From the tests results, it was found that the difference in displacement of the fractured rock samples is very small for all the conditions. However, it was noticeable that displacement under the wet condition was larger than those under the other conditions. The reason for this may be due to mineral dissolution at the asperity contact areas.