Residual-state creep strength behavior of soils for long-term landslide stability evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
BHANDARY Netra Prakash  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10363251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地すべり / リングせん断試験 / 残留状態 / せん断クリープ / クリープ挙動 / 限界変位 / 地すべり粘土 / 土の残留状態 / せん断クリープ破壊 / クリープせん断応力比 / クリープせん断破壊 / 残留状態におけるクリープ / 粘性土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experimental study, the range of shear creep displacement was found to be very narrow, from 1 to 1.03 in terms of shear creep stress ration (i.e., ratio of applied creep stress to residual strength). Regardless of the ratio of creep stress to residual strength, it was found that a constant amount of displacement exists for each soil type, which when reached, the displacement changes from 2nd stage creep to 3rd stage creep leading to creep failure. The results obtained from a series of tests were then used in numerical modeling of residual-state shear creep failure for clay materials using spring (elasticity), dash-pot (viscosity), and slider (plasticity) models. The test results and the results predicted by the numerical model were compared to reveal that the model is well acceptable.