Effect of duration of earthquake motion on liquefaction of the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10179731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Taizo  福井大学大学院, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10380578)
YOKOYAMA Takaaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30562110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液状化 / 時間依存性 / 加振時間 / 電気抵抗 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 細粒土 / 振動 / 間げき水圧 / 間隙水圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of big damage was induced by liquefaction even at the areas where it had not been judged to be induced on the conventional evaluation due to long duration of earthquake motion in Great East Japan earthquake, 2011. We suggest that a small size of liquefaction, induced at a local area due to the ununiformity in the ground, expands to neighboring area during a long duration of earthquake motion and that it induces the liquefaction widely. We made some experiments to inspect the supposition, observing the spatial propagation of the liquefaction phenomenon through the change of the electric resistance of the coal powder specimen under the vibration condition. Although we have not yet succeeded to confirm the supposing phenomenon, we observed that the liquefaction phenomenon is maintained in a long duration in fine grained soil and that the liquefaction can easily be induced even in the fine grained soil when earthquake motion continues for a long duration.