Cyclic behavior on volcanic soil considering soil structure under earthquake and proposal of effective liquefaction countermeasure method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Yukoh  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20369911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繰返し三軸試験 / 不飽和土 / 火山灰質土 / 土水連成解析 / 水分特性曲線 / 液状化 / 繰返し三軸 / セメント固化 / 泥流状崩壊 / しらす / 変形特性 / ローム / 液状化抵抗曲線 / 三軸試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saturated and unsaturated cyclic triaxial test and vibration test were performed to investigate the liquefaction behavior on high water content Shirasu soil which caused mud flow failure in 2011 Tohoku earthquake. Liquefaction resistance of densely compacted Shirasu soil was 3.3 times greater than that of normally compacted one and toughness was also improved. Hysteresis of water retention curve during unsaturated cyclic loading and shaking process were clarified. And the results could be guessed the dilatancy and shrinkage behavior of soil.
By using cyclic tests results, soil-water coupled FEM-FDM code material parameter set was decided, and earthquake behavior of Shirasu ground was verified. The calculation behavior was agreed with real damage.