Ground improvement technique using oyster shells and micro-organisms which live in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Seiji  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (40280408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤改良 / 微生物 / ビーチロック / 牡蠣殻 / 圧縮強度 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 自然由来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil improvement techniques using microorganisms have recently been focused on as the low cost and environmentally friendly technique for practical use in Japan. Sporosarcina pasteurii is mainly used for this technique in almost all researches. In this paper, three laboratory tests were carried out to examine urease microorganisms which live in Japan for this bio-treatment technique. Results revealed that the urease microorganisms were found in all natural beach rocks from Okinawa that these microorganisms could reproduce calcium carbonates in soil. It was also found that the unconfirmed compression strength of the specimen treated with microorganism from beach rocks showed almost the same strength as the one with Sporosarcina Pastuerii. Therefore this microorganism is useful for the bio-treatment technique, instead of Sporosarcina pasteurii. Furthermore dissolved oyster shells can be used to this technique as a Calcium ion.