Integrated study of the development of catchment simulator and LCA technique for catchment management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOURI Goro  東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任准教授 (80402220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流域水文生態系モデリング / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 流域圏マネジメント / 流域環境指標 / 環境影響評価 / 流域シミュレータ / LCA / 流域マネジメント / 流域水文・生態系モデリング学 / 土砂動態 / 窒素循環 / 気候変動 / 緩和策・適応策 / 水文・生態系シミュレータ / 適応策・緩和策 / 緩和策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catchment management plays an important role in mitigating negative impacts on natural ecosystems and human environments and is an important area of research. In this study, we modelled catchment-scale hydrology, including water balances, rainfall, contamination, and urban wastewater treatment. The entire water resource system of a basin, including a forest catchment and an urban city area, was evaluated synthetically from a spatial distribution perspective with respect to water quantity and quality; the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) technique was applied to optimize wastewater treatment management with the aim of improving water quality and reducing CO2 emissions.