Hydrological limitation and vulnerability of renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAE SHINJIRO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20313108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世界水資源モデル / 再生可能エネルギー / 冷却水 / 世界水資源アセスメント / 工業用水取水 / 水資源 / エネルギー / 陸面モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is anticipated that primary energy demand of the world will increase double or triple in 2050, advantage and disadvantage of renewable energy introduction were investigated particularly from the viewpoint of global water resources assessment. As a consequence, the following investigation was able to be carried out. Under several future socioeconomic and climate scenarios, also by dividing the world into several regions, for each future energy demand, water withdrawal demand was estimated. In it, the impact of choices of renewable energy options and the impact of differences in renewable energy introduction levels were investigated. In addition, co-benefit with CO2 emission reduction was also calculated and discussed.