Development of a practical method for river channel design using a quasi-3D flow simulation and stereo image analysis of aerial photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tadaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKOH Ryosuke  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90599333)
NAKAMURA Takashi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40323315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河道計画 / 準三次元計算 / 洪水航空写真解析 / 分合流 / 高水敷粗度 / 洪水航空写真 / 準三次元水理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The design of the confluence is one of the most difficult aspects of the implementation of a compound channel which is widely adopted in rivers on alluvial plains. In this project, we proposed a practical method of flow analysis for the designing of confluence channels by combining the technique of stereo image analysis of the aerial photographs of flood flow and the quasi-3D shallow water simulation model with unstructured triangular mesh system. The drag force of the tree communities was also taken into consideration based on the results of a field survey.
The method was applied to the flood flow occurred in the confluence of the Tone River and Watarase River. The stereo image analysis showed the detailed surface flow characteristics. The quasi-3D flow simulation reproduced the surface flow successfully, and revealed the three dimensional flow characteristics under the water surface which are useful for the design of river confluence.