Development of river network dataset for large river basins using high-resolution satellite images and digital elevation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIDAIRA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80293439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河道 / 衛星画像 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methodology for constructing digital river network dataset is developed using globally available high resolution satellite observations and digital topography data. The digital river network dataset includes river morphological information (river width, river bank slope, etc.), and it can be used for hydrological application on regional to continental scale. The validity of the proposed methodology is verified through the comparison of cross-sectional and longitudinal elevation profile between observed and developed dataset.
The developed digital river network dataset is used for analysis of river morphological characteristics, and difference of these characteristics are discussed in several Asian rivers. The utility of the developed dataset for modeling work is also demonstrated through the numerical experiments using one-dimensional hydraulic model and distributed hydrological model.