Development of Effective Vegetation Management based on the Modeling of Interspecific Competition of Riparian Vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TODA YUJI  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60301173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Takashi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (30391618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川植生 / 樹林化 / 数値解析モデル / 航空写真分析 / 単独種異常繁茂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of dam construction and artificial alterations of rivers, the rapid expansion of riparian vegetation has been reported, and the effects of river management on morphology and vegetation dynamics should be clarified. In this study, a numerical simulation was developed to describe the vegetation dynamics in river. A series of numerical simulations have been conducted to evaluate the influences of flood discharge and sediment supply modified by dam operation, the influences of sand excavation and of flood plain construction on vegetation dynamics and water control. The results show that the change of discharge and expansion of flood plain significantly affect the vegetated coverage rate and the return period of vegetation destruction in low channel.