Study on the method of creating river flow diversity in small and medium-sized rivers by using large roughnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Akihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60135530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河道多様性 / 流れ構造 / 河床変動 / 大粗度 / 巨石 / 水制 / 中小河川 / 局所洗掘 / 土砂堆積 / 粗度 / 流水抵抗 / 数値計算 / わんど
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methods of creating river flow diversity were investigated experimentally and numerically by using large roughnesses such as boulders and groins as an impact in straightened small and medium-sized rivers. Flow structures around the roughnesses were clarified when large roughness elements were placed in a straight open channel with various patterns. The river-bed configurations created by such large roughnesses were made clear and evaluated in the sense of river diversity and flood effect. Furthermore, focusing on spur dike as the large roughness, measures to reduce local scour and to control flow structure and sediment deposition in a riverside concavity were investigated. Then, the useful knowledge was obtained for creating diversified and ecologically rich river course.