Improvement of the environmental assessment technique for coastal oceans by incorporating wave-current interaction and submesoscale dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yusuke  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80344315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋物理・陸水学 / 海洋保全 / 海洋流動・物質分散モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed a next-generation oceanic circulation modeling framework by incorporating submesoscale turbulence and interactions between waves and ambient current that have not been properly implemented before the present study. The model thus accounts for virtually all the components required to the coastal physical oceanography including buoyancy inputs, tides and surface wind stresses and has extensively been exploited to examine coastal circulation and associated material transport. During the project, we have applied the model to 1) coastal dispersal of the radionuclide leaked from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant, 2) surfzone-inner shelf interaction in Santa Monica Bay, California, 3) coastal and pelagic larval network in the Seto Inland Sea, and 4) development of a data-assimilative eddy-resolving oceanic downscaling model in the Kuroshio region off Japan.