The research technique development by remote sensing under the turbid water condition on coral reefs or underwater forests after natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Yuji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / サンゴ礁 / 水質 / 調査手法 / 海洋工学 / 人工衛星 / 土砂 / SS / 無人ヘリ / GOCI / GOSAT / 海岸工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the latest remote sensing technique, the technical development to monitor sediment volume (or SS) and the water flow distribution was performed. At first, in-situ spectral reflectance / water quality data set was acquired in Amami-Oshima to achieve this goal. The acquisition data set was applied to bio-optical model and chromaticity theory. As a result, the SS on the coral reef was estimated from the sea surface brightness. On the other hand, the program which makes water quality distribution maps every 1 hour automatically has been developed using geo-stationary satellite sensor "GOCI" data as a research technique of flow by remote sensing.