Evaluation of nutrients load variation from river basins due to changes of social structure of urban and agricultural activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Masahide  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KII Masanobu  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20426266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川環境 / 負荷量解析 / 瀬戸内海 / 貧栄養化 / ノリ色落ち / 人口変化 / 農村活動 / TPP / 播磨灘 / 都市活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out the river water sampling and chemical analysis in the Sea of Harima-Nada river basin every month and was able to clarify the nutrient characteristics. In addition, I made a generation load analysis using Geographic Information System (GIS) and was able to calculate the generation loads from household and land. Using this result, I showed a reduction effect of the generation load in consideration of a sewerage development area and clarified necessary sewerage treatment efficiency to return the load to the quantity of load in around 1985 when fishery production was the largest. In addition, using an economic evaluation model, I was able to calculate the most suitable risk to evade red tide outbreak and bleach of Nori by comparison of the long-term change of fishery production with the number of outbreak of the red tide.