Possibility and limitaion of numerical simulation for harmful algae to assess the coastal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50325502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saita Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院, 理工学域工学系准教授 (80432863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maeda Hiroto  農水産獣医学域水産学系 (80238873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャットネラ / 赤潮 / 鹿児島湾 / 八代海 / ダム貯水池 / シャトネラ / 有害赤潮 / 生態系モデル / シャトネラ赤潮 / 密度成層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a practical numerical model for harmful algae, it is indispensable to utilize highly frequently obtained observational data. Therefore, we carried out the field observations to collect such data. As a result, the representative water quality data were obtained almost every 1 day during the blooming of Chattonella marina in Kagoshima Bay in 2015.
Then, we investigated the limitation and possibility of the numerical simulations using a harmful algae model. Consequently, it was clarified two model parameters(one is the ratio of carbon to Chlorophyll.a of phytoplankton, another is subsistent cell-quota) would change largely the calculation results. To enhance the applicability of the numerical simulation model for harmful algae, it seems to be important to establish the method for the determination of the values of these parameters, because the scientific grounds of their recommended values are insufficient.