Hydraulic design of stepped channels based on aerated flow characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10318363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords階段状水路 / 空気混入水流 / エネルギー損失 / skimming flow / 比エネルギー / 水理構造物 / Skimming flow / 水深 / 流速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, stepped channel flows are characterized as aerated flows. For the design of stepped channels, it is important to know the aerated flow characteristics such as the aerated flow depth, the air-concentration ratio, the aerated flow velocity, and the energy head in skimming flows. Recently, the project leader clarified the aerated flow characteristics for the quasi-uniform flow region of skimming flows under a wide range of channel slopes. However, for the nonuniform flow region, the aerated flow characteristics were not elucidated. In this study, an equation for the calculation of the aerated flow depth is developed in the nonuniform aerated flow region, and the aerated flow characteristics are determined for the nonuniform aerated flow region under a wide range of hydraulic conditions.