Study on the erosion mechanism of the soft rock by the flow of water and its application to the actual river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60187854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘着性土 / 軟岩 / 浸食 / 地形変動 / 移動床水理学 / 河川工学 / 河床変動 / 水理学 / 粘着性土の浸食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cohesive materials which contained clay and had full compaction came to be exposed on actual riverbed, e.g., the Kinugawa River. Due to this, it was reported that the erosion of an unprecedented scale occurred. In this study, a series of fundamental movable bed experiments were conducted to elucidate the mechanism of such cohesive sediment erosion. As a result, it was made clear what kind of change appeared for the erosion of the clay riverbed by sand and gravel which had been transported as bed load from upstream reach of river. In addition, the numerical prediction technique was newly developed. It enables us to predict a deformation of the bed or slope which contained clay. It was applied to a surface erosion phenomenon of the bare slope. And another flume experiments were conducted in order to verify validity of this technique. As a result, it was verified that the formation process of channel network on a slope can be predicted precisely by this technique.