River bed aggradation and channel variation due to sediment augmentation to gravel-bed rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hiroshi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 教授 (70190832)
Research Collaborator Parker Gary
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords礫床河川 / アーマーコート / 砂礫 / 移動限界 / 置き土 / 河床変動 / 流路変動 / 粗礫,細砂 / 細砂 / 粗礫 / 侵食・流送 / 限界掃流力 / 混合砂礫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many rives have ecological and physical values that have been impaired by sedimentation. For example bed degradation, armored gravel bed formation and loss of spawning and rearing areas for fish in rivers downstream of dams may be serious problems caused by the cutoff sediment supply. Although sediment augmentation may be useful technique for these problems, this is still in the development stage. In this study, we investigated the bed aggradation and channel variation due to sediment augmentation through clarifying 1) relationship between augmentation arrangements and flush efficiency and transportability of replenishment sediment, 2) effects of sediment augmentation on bed variation, 3) effects of sand content on initial gravel motion in gravel-beds and 4) gravel mobilization in an armor layer due to sand supply as an augmentation. The essential points for sediment augmentation technique in actual rivers are also suggested.