Understanding and prediction of rainfall-runoff-inundation processes for large scale floodings in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Takahiro  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70402930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIYAMA Tomoki  土木研究所, 水災害リスクマネジメント国際センター, 専門研究員 (50466257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords降雨流出 / 洪水氾濫 / チャオプラヤ川 / 洪水予測 / RRIモデル / 時空間起源 / 地下水 / 水文 / 水文モデル / 降雨流出氾濫 / T-SAS / インダス川 / 洪水 / 氾濫 / 蒸発散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to improve the understanding and prediction of large-scale flooding in the world. (1) This study developed a Rainfall-Runoff-Inundation (RRI) Model simulating for both rainfall-runoff and inundation processes simultaneously by taking account also for groundwater and evapotranspiration. (2) It developed also a Time-Space Accounting (T-SAS) scheme coupled with the RRI Model to analyze the temporal and spatial origins of stream water and inundated water. (3) As a result, a various aspects of large-scale flooding, especially for the 2011 Thailand Flooding, has been analyzed with respect to, for example, the effect of rainfall variability and the impact of rainfall over floodplain on runoff and inundation.