Walkability evaluation method considering imaginary territory in urban street network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Kiyotaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70292646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords街路景観 / 歩行 / 街路歩行 / 歩行環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused psychological effect that urban streetscape encourages street walking and proposed the method to assess walkability of street network. The imaginary territory is a concept which means the boundary space pedestrian imagines various potential of behavior between buildings and street sidewalk. We analyzed walkability affected by the taxonomy of imaginary territory and spatial and geometric composition of street network. Psychological experiment method was proposed to rate the possibility of imaginary behaviors by walking through the virtual 3DCG urban street network. The seven types of route attributes different walkability aspects was obtained and the walking environment was analyzed in different surroundings, shopping streets, residential, residential- industrial mixed street.