Survey methods for designing strategic mobility management measures in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshiyuki  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90314781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Fumihiko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70217892)
WANG Rui  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 研究教員 (00547218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通需要マネジメント / 公共交通 / 途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the term of this grant, the researchers develop the survey methods for designing strategic mobility management measures in developing countries where current and potential private car/motorcycle owners are increasing and modal shift to MRT(Mass Rapid Transit) and BRT(Bus Rapid Transit) is strongly required. Based on the surveys in Manila (in 2012) , Ho Chi Minh City (in 2013 and 2014) and Lahore (2013 and 2014), researchers finally make a standardized questionnaire format to grasp intentions of using both public transport and private transport rationally focusing the service level of transport and images of each mode.