Effects of evolving port management systems on the development of port logistics strategies in Europe and United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (20625206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords港湾経営 / ロジスティクス戦略 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 公企業化 / 欧州、米国 / 国際比較 / ロジスティックス戦略 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 欧州、北米 / ドイツ:オランダ:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the progress of globalization, ports are being transformed from a traditional nodal point of land and sea transport to a hub of regional logistics system. To this end, a wide range of initiatives, so-called port logistics strategy, are progressively undertaken by leading ports around the world. This study investigated 18 major ports in Europe and the United States, developing an international overview of port logistics strategy, and highlighting issues in their actual implementation. It also analyzed roles to be played by port authority and private sectors in logistics strategy, and identified how different port management systems in those countries affect the formulation of their respective logistics initiatives and the way to implement them.