SUPERNETWORK MODELLING FOR DEVELOPING ROBUST AND RELIABLE SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80268317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 交通ネットワーク / スーパーネットワーク / 均衡制約付き最適化 / 多期間 / 脆弱性 / 貨物輸送 / マルチモーダル輸送 / 粒子群最適化 / 均衡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops supply chain network equilibrium and supply chain-transport supernetwork equilibrium models for investigating resilient transport networks, which help develop robust and reliable supply chain networks. The models can take into account the behaviour of raw material suppliers, multimodal transport network, and dynamic change of conditions in the supernetwork. An optimisation model, within which these equilibrium models are incorporated, is also formulated on the basis of mathematical programming with equilibrium constraints. Numerical tests with these models reveal the critical transport links that significantly influence supply chain performance if disrupted.