Dynamic and Active Traffic Management for Expressways in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (40422993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Yamazaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60612455)
NOBUHIRO Uno  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80232883)
HIROSHI Shimamoto  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90464304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクティブトラフィックマネジメント / 多車線交通流モデル / 動的車線課金 / データ同化 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 交通流シミュレーション / 確率的利用者均衡 / 高速道路 / 動的車線マネジメント / キャリブレーション / HOT / 車線変更 / 交通シミュレーション / フィードバック型交通状態推定 / 車線交通量 / ATM / 車線利用率 / マクロ交通流モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the efficiency of the dynamic and active traffic management including lane use optimization, which contribute to mitigating traffic congestion. First, the data assimilation system which combines the realtime data collected from loop detectors with 2.0 km intervals. Second, the multilane first order traffic flow model which represent lane flow equilibrium with the endogenous manner was developed. Third, the dynamic lane toll scheme optimizing the cross-sectional traffic throughput was defined and its effect was evaluated on the basis of the multilane first order traffic flow simulation. Finally, the notable merging assistance system which employs the realtime traffic monitoring system was evaluated by using driving simulator experiment.