Analyses of local urban areas focusing on the quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA KEI  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO ASAO  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
KUWANO MASASHI  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
NA JONG-IL  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20612617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域計画 / 都市経済モデル / 地方都市 / ゲーム理論 / GIS / 統計分析 / 生活不安感 / 地域経済モデル / 買い物難民 / 応用ゲーム理論 / 地方中小都市 / 鳥取市都市圏 / 道路整備 / 便益評価 / サービス水準 / フードデザート / 買物難民 / 商業競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the quality of life in depopulating and aging local urban areas in Japan. Recognizing that the quality of life should be measured by 'uneasiness feeling' of residents, the structure of that feeling is clarified statistically from the web survey. Also, commercial activities in local areas are analyzed by one-dimensional Hotelling model theoretically, and by GIS data of Tottori area practically. Also, the computable urban economics model is constructed for Tottori Urban area and its usability is shown by some policy simulations.