Development on a concious awaking web survey in policy approval with its analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAI Makoto  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70304409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調査論 / 認知喚起 / Web調査 / 決定木分析 / 調査票設計 / 政策への理解と認知 / 調査手法 / 変数選択 / 交通権 / コミュニティ / 意識調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a novel interactive web survey in policy approval or policy consciousness with its analytical method. A questionaire survey to ask approval for community transportation service provided by the community member is designed with or without including an item in transportation right, and the survey is conducted in web and conventional(i.e. home visit with mail back) modes. As an analytical method, decision tree analysis which can endogeneously classify the sample into several subgroups is effective to find out the effect of survey modes. In both modes of survey, elder males tend to oppose the community transportation policy by the questionaire with concious awaking. In terms of survey bias, no significant bias in both modes is found. Therefore, web survey can effectively apply for policy approval survey with no significant bias from conventional survey.