Political Simulation for Maintenance and Vitalization of National Land by Promotion of Interaction between Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akio  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10145013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Akiko  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60514081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域間交流 / 人口減少・少子高齢化 / 社会経済指標 / 地域間交流モデル / 政策シミュレーション / 社会経済状況 / 地域間交流促進政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the decrease of population in national land, many municipalities has been struggling to maintain living condition of local people. In this study, we pay attention to the interaction between regions which is expected to apply for vitalization of local region. The analysis of mechanism of interaction between regions, construction of interaction model, proposal of regional policies for promoting the interaction and measurement of effect of polices are performed.
As a result, social and economical condition and amount of interaction in Shikoku region are clarified. The interaction model between regions is also developed in which new index of attractiveness in destination regions are included. The simulation analysis for the policy of improvement of expressway network in Shikoku region is executed and the effect of the policy on increase in the amount of interaction between regions can be measured.