Feasibility Study of Land-use Regulation in Flood Hazard Area using VaR with Flood Risk Curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO RYUJI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00253716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水害リスクカーブ / 流域管理的治水 / 土地利用規制 / 予防的避難 / 氾濫シミュレーション / 災害危険区域 / 防護動機理論 / 洪水ハザードマップ / 災害時の避難 / 経済的被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1950s, the large number of flood control facilities such as dam, levee, and flood storage basin has been constructed in Japan. These infrastructures reduced the frequency of flood, and it made population and property accumulate in the flood area. Since such area is still vulnerable for flood, the potential of economic loss may increase. Then, it is assumed that socioeconomic risk structure changes to low-frequency and catastrophe type. This is a paradox of flood control. In this paper, spatial land use patterns are observed before/after construction of flood control facilities, and the dynamic changes of flood risk curves are empirically analyzed to confirm this paradox. Then, the need for integrated flood risk management is proposed and the effectiveness of land use regulation for flood area is tested.