Study on the development of regional management method for kawa-machizukuri based on history and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (60311742)
Research Collaborator MARLIN Cyrille  Ecole National Superior Architect and Paysage Bordeaux, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords川まちづくり / 自治 / 水辺 / 土木史 / 景観デザイン / 多様性 / 土木遺産 / 文化的景観 / コミュニティ / フランス / 景観論 / 景観 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is the purpose that develop area management method for a kawa-machizukuri based on the local history. Specifically, at first the study about collaboration process of the community in the waterfront of the city and an investigation about maintenance, the utilization technique of the engineering works inheritance of the waterfront and the cultural landscape analyzed it for domestic advanced examples. Then, It were analyzed that a phenomenon, an activity of the complicated waterfront, and modified making it and a collaboration process and untied it and developed area management method for waterfront. Finally, the autonomy system was developed to reach a base of the area disaster prevention and the construction of the autonomy system.