Promotion of cooperative society and community reactivation using infrastructure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIAKI AOKI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60302072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (70454395)
INAMURA Hajime  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50168415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協力行動 / コミュニティ問題 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 公正 / 都市計画 / 社会心理学 / 地域計画 / 合意形成 / 復興 / 手続き的公正 / 互酬性規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the psychological mechanism of cooperative behavior for local community and/or organization that people belong to, focusing on fairness in decision making process. The psychological experiment suggests that “moral norm” could be a key word to make an integrated model for cooperative behavior. The questionnaire survey was also conducted. The result of the survey suggests that serious crisis could encourage cooperative behavior. In addition, the result indicates that fair management for a community could encourage cooperative attitude to a community as well.