Improving traffic environment by information provision on traffic signal to a driver and linking it to signal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukimasa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30239123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号 / 情報提供 / 二酸化炭素 / ドライビングシミュレータ / シミュレーション / 推奨速度 / 車両挙動 / 交差点 / 運転挙動 / 信号交差点 / マルチエージェント / 信号制御 / ITS / 交通流 / 信号情報 / シミュレータ / 走行挙動 / 環境負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system providing traffic signal information to a vehicle approaching a signalize intersection has been developed, by which traffic congestion is relieved and an amount of CO2 emissions is also reduced. First, as a pedestrian signal can be regarded as prior information on signal change for a vehicle from green to amber/red, the differences between vehicles approaching an intersection with/without a pedestrian signal were grasped by observing real vehicle movements. Then, based on the observation results, experiments using a driving simulator were conducted and it was clarified that the information provision on traffic signal can smooth traffic flows and also reduce an amount of CO2 emissions form vehicles approaching a signalized intersection. Furthermore, it was found that traffic environment as a road network can be improved by linking the information provision to traffic signal control.