A Study on Planning and Consensus Building Method for Sustainable Development of Infrastructure Project based on Geometry Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hisashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40352083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオメトリー / 環境共生 / 合意形成 / 社会基盤整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to grasp the Geometry theory and to discuss the process for sustainable development of infrastructure project by the case study of Octavia Boulevard in San Francisco, Tatara River in Fukuoka City and Manizales city in Colombia. This international study also considers the possible use and strategic planning of the theory for Eco-development in Japan cooperate with US environmental organization ‘SAVE International’.