A Study on the Construction of a Regional System by Deriving the Complementary Relationship of Community Planning Activity Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuhiro  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20353237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsまちづくり / コミュニティ / 自治会・町内会等 / 防災・減災 / 東日本大震災 / 減災・防災 / 地理情報システム / 空間構成 / 空間構造 / 社会構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the actual condition of activities to target the resident’s association. In particular, it clarifies the actual condition of activities before Great East Japan Earthquake, and then it clarifies the relationship between the daily activities and the activities after the earthquake.
Through the analysis by the questionnaire survey for NPO and the chairman of the residents' association, it found the relationship of the activities before and after the earthquake, and found the relationship with the community of daily activities. And also, it found the characteristics of the residents' association from the view points of the land use and the location of public facilities. Furthermore, the presence of everyday communities and leaders were revealed as a factor affecting the activities. Therefore, it is important to continue spreading their activities around the facilities and the organizations that are currently functioning.