Analysis of germination characteristics of Anabaena akinete in the bottom sediment for the blue-green algae inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MUNEHIRO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70359537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords富栄養化 / 水質汚濁 / 発芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The algal bloom causes deterioration of water qualities such as taste and odor. Cyanobacteria Anabaena is one of the main species which cause algal bloom and musty odor problem. Although Anabaena has a mechanism to make akinete (resting cell) to stand bad environment, the influence of akinete on algal bloom formation is still unclear. In this study, the condition of water bloom in Urushizawa Dam was investigated using the yearly data collections, field study and simulation analysis about akinete germination of Anabaena. As the results, it was suggested that germination of Anabaena is triggered by lowering the water level in June, and also suggested that the length of daylight in this time has correlation with biomass of Anabaena in the summer. And it was also suggested that keeping the water level high can inhibit germination of Anabaena.