Development of biological wastewater treatment using seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masafumi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60362084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫酸塩還元細菌 / 都市下水 / 海水 / 微生物燃料電池 / 生活排水 / 重金属 / 包括固定化 / 微生物群集構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming the use of existing bottomless septic tanks widely distributed in Pacific atolls, biological treatment of domestic wastewater using seawater was examined. Anaerobic sequencing batch reactor fed municipal wastewater with the addition of seawater showed organic matter removal efficiencies between 82.4-91.1%. The 16S rRNA gene-based microbial community analysis revealed that sulfate-reducing bacteria belonging to the delta-Proteobacteria and others belonging to the alpha-Proteobacteria play an important role in removing organic matter in the presence of seawater. In addition, over 68% removal ratio of Pb, Zn, and Cu was achieved, largely owing to the formation of metal-sulfide. Moreover, it was found that the addition of seawater dramatically improves power generation in microbial fuel cell system treating municipal wastewater, because of the improvement of electric conductivity in the anode tank.