Evaluation of environmental water by chronic and neurobehavioural toxicity tests with Ceriodaphnia dubia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshiya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10234874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masanobu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30573688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMENO Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境質評価 / 水質 / バイオアッセイ / ニセネコゼミジンコ / 生態毒性 / 繁殖試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven-day chronic toxicity tests were performed using Ceriodaphnia dubia to assess the toxicity of river water. Water samples were collected once a month from three sampling points of the Shinano river systems from August 2012 to November 2013. One point (Sample A) is located in the main stream of the Shinano river, and the others (Sample B, C) in the branch. Water A samples were rarely toxic and the toxicity level was low. B samples often caused high mortality in the parent daphnia, indicating that they contained high toxicity levels. C samples usually did not cause mortality during the test but often significantly reduced the numbers of daphnia offspring. Zinc ion was suggested as a possible toxicant causing the offspring reduction. Moreover, a proposed neurobehavioural toxicity tests were conducted and the effectiveness was demonstrated.