Long range transported aerosol particle monitoring with polarization property of indivisual particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏光光散乱式粒子計測装置 / 越境輸送 / 大気エアロゾル粒子 / 黄砂 / 鉱物粒子 / 大気汚染粒子 / 自由対流圏 / 山岳域 / 越境汚染 / 大気微粒子 / 偏光光散乱式粒子計測器 / 御嶽山 / 火山灰 / 越境汚染粒子 / 光散乱式粒子計測器 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarization optical particle counter (POPC) measurement and a filter sampling of atmospheric aerosol particles was conducted in Kofu to develop an method distinguishing aerosol type, which are mineral dust and air pollution particles. Comparison between chemical composition of an aerosol particle and the POPC measurement determines the method using the particle diameter and the depolarization ratio of the scattering light. The POPC measured free-tropospheric aerosol particle at the top of Mt Fuji on July-August 2013, and Senjojiki, Kisokomagatake, where the altitude is 2640m, since December, 2013. The results sometimes show air pollution aerosol particle concentration higher than that in Japanese city areas and Asian dust. It indicates that the aerosol particles were come from the continent with back-trajectory analysis.