Real Time Control of Urban Stormwater Storage System for Non-point pollutants Reduction by Using of RADAR Precipitation Forecasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshinobu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50224994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKITA Eiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
YAMAGUCHI Kousei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90551383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市雨水排除 / ノンポイント負荷削減 / レーダー降水量 / 予測精度 / 雨水貯留施設 / 緊急排水操作 / 実時間制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, precipitation forecasting accuracy was improved by using the observation data of the latest X-band RADAR with high temporal and spatial resolution. It was used for stormwater runoff prediction and real time control of stormwater storage system for both objectives the flood prevention and pollution runoff reduction. The operational rule has three steps below. 1) The first-flush stormwater including a high concentration pollutant is stored until the set-point storage capacity. 2) The rainfall-runoff observation and prediction are continued, and if heavy rainfall comes to the target basin, first-flush storage stormwater should be quickly pumped out. 3) The storage system starts the flood prevention operation by using of remaining capacity when heavy rainfall comes. As a result, utilization of rainfall forecasting information surrounding around the target basin can drain out all of first-flush storage and can supply adequate flood control capacity.